Wednesday, April 4, 2012

2013 NUC Southeast Top85 Expansion

2013 NUC Southeast Top85 Expansion

Photo by: National Underclassmen Football Combine

2013 NUC Southeast Top85 Expansion

Courtesy: Barry Every / National Underclassmen Combine
          Release: April 04, 2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
The National Underclassmen has finished the initial state rankings. Based on the state rankings we have expanded the Regional Southeast Top60 to a Southeast Top85. The 25 additions to the new Southeast Top85 have been bolded. Each new addition is now eligible for inclusion in the new NUC Ultimate150 which will come out once all the regional rankings have been expanded. When the NUC Five-Star Academies are completed the state rankings will be updated. 
Florida leads the way with 31 players in the Southeast Top85. They are followed by Georgia with 16 and Louisiana with eight players in the Southeast Top85. There are 23 players currently in the Southeast Top85 that have attended an NUC event. Players are listed in alphabetical order.
*NUC Participant
 
 
Montravius Adams, DL, Dooly County, GA Adams had stellar performance in AT&T Georgia Junior Bowl.
Mackensie Alexander, DB, Immokalee, FL Alexander was named First Team 5A All-State
Kendell Beckwith*, ATH, East Feliciana, LA Two-way star threw for over 1,000 yards, rushed for over 700 yards while recording more than 40 tackles.
Richard Benjamin*, WR, Tampa Bay Tech, FL Benjamin had over 900 yards of total offense on the season.
Joey Bosa, DL, St. Thomas Aquinas, FL Bosa was named First Team 7A All-State.
Jaynard Bostwick*, DL, St. Lucie West Centennial, FL Bostwick was named First Team 8A All-State
Nigel Bowden, LB, Macon Central, GA Bowden was Macon Telegraph Player of the Year
Caleb Brantley, DL, Crescent City, FL He recorded 101 tackles and 34 TFL's on the season.
Jeryl Brazil, ATH, Loranger, LA Brazil has run an official 10.45 100-meter.
Greg Bryant, RB, American Heritage, FL He made Florida 3A First Team All-State.
Larenz Bryant, ATH, Vance, NC Bryant Was named NC First Team All-State.
Artie Burns, DB, Northwestern, FL Burns was named Third Team All-Dade County Large Schools.
Carlos Burse, WR, Alpharetta, GA He caught 52 passes for 857 yards and 13 touchdowns.
Larry Cage*, LB, Zachary, LA Cage recorded 100 tackles and eight sacks on the season.
Derrick Calloway, DL, Manatee, FL Calloway was named First Team 7A All-State.
Stacy Coley, WR, Northeast, FL Coley was named Second Team 7A All-State.
Antonio Conner, DB, South Panola, MS Conner was named First Team All-State.
Rod Crayton, DL, Dadeville, AL He recorded 162 tackles and 10 sacks on the season.
Reggie Davis, WR, Lincoln, FL Davis was named Honorable Mention 7A All-State.
John Diarse*, ATH, Neville, LA He led his team to the LHSAA 5A State Championship with 2,011 yards of offense and 21 touchdowns.
Standish Dobard, TE, Karr, LA He led his team to the LHSAA 4A Finals.
Mark Dodson, Jr.*, RB, Whitehaven, TN He led his team to the TSSAA 6A Championship game.
Cornelius Elder, ATH, Ensworth, TN Elder rushed for 2,080 yards and 22 touchdowns.
Raheem Falkins, WR, Carver, LA Falkins caught 53 passes for 989 yards and nine touchdowns.
Tarean Folston, RB, Cocoa, FL Folston ran for 1,295 yards and 17 touchdowns while picking off six passes.
Reuben Foster, LB, Troup, GA Foster recorded 185 tackles and 14 sacks on the season.
Khris Francis*, RB, Hillside, NC Francis ran for 2,250 yards and 31 touchdowns.
Ahmad Fulwood, WR, Bishop Kenny, FL Fulwood caught 46 passes for 1,141 yards and 17 touchdowns.
Greg Gilmore, DL, South View, NC He recorded 68 tackles and four forced fumbles.
Austin Golson, OL, Prattville, AL Golson was named 6A First Team All-State and led team to State Title.
Ryan Green*, RB, St. Pete Catholic, FL Green was named First-Team Pinellas County.
Kelsey Griffin, DL, Mill Creek, GA He recorded 82 tackles and 10 TFLs.
Vernon Hargreaves, III, DB, Wharton, FL This two-way star had over 500 yards of offense and 10 touchdowns along with 49 tackles.
Marcell Harris*, DB, South Lake, FL Harris recorded 92 tackles and three picks on the season.
Derrick Henry, RB, Yulee, FL Henry carried the ball 309 times for 2,567 yards and 34 touchdowns.
Hunter Henry, TE, Pulaski Academy, AR Hunter snagged 64 passes for 1,091 yards and 16 scores.
Michael Hill, DL, Pendleton, SC Hill recorded 79 tackles and 27 TFL's on the season.
O.J. Howard*, TE, Autauga Academy, AL Howard was named First Team All-State AISA.
Rickey Jefferson, WR, Destrehan, LA He is the younger brother of LSU quarterback Jordan Jefferson.
Travis Johnson, WR, Jesuit, FL Johnson helped his team go (11-2) with 48 catches for 653 yards and four scores while recording seven picks on defense.
Tyren Jones, RB, Walton, GA He led his team to a (14-1) record by rushing for 2,373 yards and 33 touchdowns.
Peter Kalambayi, LB, Butler, NC Kalambayi was named NC First Team All-State.
Alvin Kamara*, RB, Norcross, GA Kamara caught eight passes for 115 yards in AT&T Junior Bowl.
Jayron Kearse, ATH, South Ft. Myers, FL Kearse ran for 1,459 yards this past season.
Denver Kirkland, OL, BT Washington, FL Kirkland was named First Team 4A All-State.
Brandon Kublanow*, OL, Walton, GA This nasty offensive lineman led his team to the Georgia AAAAA State Championship game.
Uriah Lemay, WR, Butler, NC He caught 43 passes for 842 yards and 14 touchdowns.
William Likely, DB, Glades Central, FL Likely led his team to a (12-1) record with seven picks.
Dee Liner*, DL, Muscle Shoals, AL Liner was named 5A First Team All-State while leading team to (11-2) record.
Cameron Luper, ATH, Auburn, AL Luper had over 2,500 yards of total offense.
Tray Matthews, DB, Newnan, GA Matthews had a stellar performance in the AT&T Junior Bowl.
Daniel McMillian, LB, First Coast, FL He was named Florida First Team All-State.
Leon McQuay, III*, DB, Armwood, FL McQuay led his team to the FHSAA 6A State Championship with 59 tackles, nine PBUs, and three picks.
Donnie Miles, DB, North Gwinnett, GA Miles rushed for 674 yards and caught 24 passes for 269 yards.
Deon Mix*, OL, South Panola, MS He is a very athletic lineman for traditional powerhouse football team.
Kailo Moore, RB, West Bolivar, MS Moore was named 2A MHSAA First Team All-State.
Keanu Neal, DB, South Sumter, FL Neal was named First Team 4A All-State.
Robert Nkemdiche, DL, Grayson, GA Nkemdiche recorded 18 sacks and 17 TFLs while leading team to Georgia AAAAA Championship.
Marquez North, WR, Mallard Creek, NC He caught 31 passes for 788 yards and nine touchdowns.
D.J. Park, OL, Dillon, SC Park guided his team to (12-1) record by paving the way for 44.8 points per game.
Quinton Powell, LB, Mainland, FL Powell was named Second Team 6A All-State.
R.J. Prince, OL, Albemarle, NC Prince led his team to a 13-2 record and state semifinal appearance.
Brice Ramsey*, QB, Camden County, GA Ramsey threw 17 touchdowns versus two picks and had 60 touchbacks as kicker.
Jalen Ramsey*, ATH, Brentwood Academy, TN This two-way star ran for over 400 yards and had 26 tackles and two picks.
DeMarcus Robinson, WR, Peach County, GA He was named Georgia AAA First Team All-State.
Marcus Robinson, LB, Memphis East, TX He recorded 74 tackles on the season.
Isaac Rochell, DL, Eagles Landing Christian, GA Rochell was selected to the AT&T Georgia Junior Bowl.
Austin Sanders, OL, Bradley Central, TN Sanders was named First Team 6A All-State.
Deadrin Senat, DL, Immokalee, FL Senat was named Second Team 5A All-State.
Jordan Sherit*, DL, Hillsborough, FL Sherit was named First Team 6A All-State.
Darius Sims*, DB, Whitehaven, TN Sims was two-way player for (14-1) team that made it to the State Championship game.
DeSean Smith*, TE, Barbe, LA He was named First Team 5A All-State.
Kelvin Taylor*, RB, Glades Day, FL Taylor ran for 2,884 yards and 40 scores on the season.
Altee Tenpenny, RB, North Little Rock, AR As a sophomore he ran for 1,121 yards and 15 scores.
Tramel Terry, ATH, Goose Creek, SC Terry had 1,680 yards of offense and 16 touchdowns for State Championship team.
Jake Thomas, OL, Columbus, MS Thomas was named First Team All-State.
Matthew Thomas, LB, BT Washington, FL Thomas led his team to a (12-2) record.
Laremy Tunsil, OL, Columbia, FL Tunsil was named First Team All-State Offense 6A.
Demarcus Walker, DL, Sandalwood, FL Walker was named First Team 8A All-State.
Nick Washington, DB, Trinity Christian, FL Washington ran for 509 yards, caught passes for 221 yards, while recording 29 tackles, six PBUs, and two picks.
Shaq Wiggins*, DB, Sandy Creek, GA Wiggins had stellar performance in AT&T Junior Bowl.
Jordan Wilkins, RB, St. Benedict's, TN Wilkins ran for 1,520 yards and 18 scores.
Juwaan Williams, WR, Tucker, GA Williams quarterbacked Tucker to a (16-0) record and AAAA State Championship.
Mike Williams, WR, Lake Marion, SC He caught 61 passes for 1,141 yards and 10 touchdowns on the season.
DeAndre Woods, WR, Clay-Chalkville, AL Woods led team to undefeated regular season.
Post a Comment